Tommie Williamson
BLACKSHEAR — Tommie Williamson, 92, of Blackshear, passed away early Wednesday morning (Nov. 18, 2015) at the Pierce County Nursing Home following an extended illness.
Arrangements are incomplete and will be announced later by Pearson-Dial Funeral Home, Inc., of Blackshear.

Jeff Walker
NAHUNTA — Jeff Walker, 58, of Nahunta, died early Tuesday (Nov. 17, 2015) at his residence after a brief illness.
Arrangements are incomplete and will be announced by Frye Funeral Home of Nahunta.

Marvin C. Peacock Jr.
MERSHON — Marvin Clarence “Bud” Peacock Jr., 79, of Mershon, passed away Monday morning (Nov. 16, 2015) at his residence.
Born in Mershon, Dec. 14, 1935, he lived in Jacksonville, Fla. for many years before moving back to Mershon in the late ’90s. He was the owner of M.C. Peacock Delivery Service in Jacksonville for several years.
He was a member of Bristol Baptist Church and enjoyed being there with his church family.
He was a son of the late Marvin Clarence “P-dad” Peacock Sr. and Jewell Byrd Peacock.
Survivors include two sons and a daughter-in-law, Mike and Tracy Peacock, of Elkton, Fla., and Richie Peacock, of Mershon; two brothers, George Peacock (Agnes Anderson), of Collins, and Joe Peacock (Glenda), of Mershon; and several nieces, nephews and other relatives.
The funeral will be held Thursday morning at 11 o’clock at Bristol Baptist Church.
Interment will be in the Bristol Cemetery.
Visitation will be held Wednesday evening from 6 until 8 o’clock at the funeral home.
The body will lie in state at the church one hour prior to the service.
Sympathy may be expressed by signing the online registry at www.pearsondial.com
Pearson-Dial Funeral Home is in charge of arrangements.

Wayne Jackson Lewis
Wayne Jackson Lewis, of Myrtle Beach, S.C., died Saturday (Nov. 14, 2015) at his home with family by his side.
Born Oct. 2, 1940, in Nahunta, he graduated from the Thornwell School in Clinton, S.C., and Clemson University.
He served as a United States Army captain and Armored Calvary Company commander in the Americal Division during the Vietnam War. During his military service, he was awarded the Silver Star, Bronze Star with Valor Device and Oak Leaf Cluster, Purple Heart and the Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry with Gold Star.
He was the son of Theodore Henry Lewis and Myrtis Idel Rowell Lewis. He was preceded in death by brothers Ralph, Grady and Kenneth Lewis.
He is survived by his brother Theodore (Dennis) Lewis, of Atlanta.
His family includes his former wife, Mary Lewis, of Prosperity, S.C.; daughter, Katherine Lewis Roll, and grandsons, John “Jack” and Philip Roll, of Centreville, Va.; son, Richard Lewis, and daughter-in-law, Katie Lewis, of Myrtle Beach, S.C., and son, Robert Lewis, of Columbia, S.C.
In recognition of his support of endeavors that support families and communities, the family asks that in lieu of flowers, donations be made to support the ongoing maintenance of the Rob Lewis Cemetery in Nahunta. Donations may be sent to 3474 Oak Grove Road, Nahunta, Ga. 31553, in the care of “Rob Lewis Cemetery Association.”
A graveside service will be held Tuesday (Nov. 24, 2015) at 1 p.m. at Rob Lewis Cemetery with the Rev. Hilton Morgan officiating.
Arrangements are with Frye Funeral Home, Nahunta.
Sympathy may be expressed by signing the online registry at fryefh.com

James Roy Jacobs
A funeral for James Roy Jacobs was held Tuesday afternoon at Miles-Odum Funeral Home Chapel with the Rev. Lamar Christie officiating.
Burial followed in Oakland Cemetery.
Pallbearers were Walt Holladay, James Ellis, Robert Gattis, Allen Rigdon, Jimbo Taylor and Anthony James.
Honorary pallbearers were members of the Faithful Followers Sunday School Class.
Miles-Odum Funeral Home was in charge of arrangements.

William S. Bazemore
A funeral for William S. “Bill” Bazemore was held Tuesday afternoon at First Baptist Church with Dr. Felix Haynes Jr., the Rev. Mark Williams and the Rev. John Wheeler officiating.
Burial followed in Greenlawn Cemetery.
Pallbearers were Archie Clough, Tony Hendrix, Owen Herrin, Doug Lee, Nathaniel Mitchell and the Rev. Mark Williams.
Honorary pallbearers were Bill Bennett, Tommy Clark, Gene Ward, retired employees of SunTrust Bank (formerly First National Bank) and members of the Victory-Keystone Sunday School Class.
Music Funeral Home was in charge of arrangements.